Privacy Policy

MCE takes your privacy very seriously. This policy contains important information about whatto expect when MCE collects personal information about you and how we will useyour personal data. Please read this policy carefully to understand our viewsand practices regarding your personal data.

MCE registeredoffice is Haydock House, Wetherby Close, Portrack Interchange Business Park, Stockton-on-Tees, TS18 2SL.

This policyapplies to information we collect about:

  1. visitors to our website
  2. people who do business with us or register for ourservice
  3. individuals that apply for vacancies listed on ourwebsite
  4. people that sign up for our services

For the purpose of Data Protection legislation (which term includes, butis not limited to, the Data Protection Act 1998 and any successor legislationas well as the General Data Protection Regulation once that comes into force),the data controller is MCE. In relation to all your personal data that we hold,we will observe our obligations under the Data Protection legislation and theData Protection Principles.

The information we collect about you

When you do business with us, register for our service(s) or apply for aMCE vacancy we may collect the following personal information from you:

  1. name and job title
  2. postal address, email address and telephone number
  3. other information relevant to our  service offers

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information whichwe already hold about you in order to help us.

We undertake to keep information about you confidential and in a waywhich does not enable you to be identified from the information displayed onour site.

If you notify us by e-mail or other written communication that any ofthe information which we hold about you is incorrect or misleading, we willtake prompt action to correct or amend the information. You may do this bysending an e-mail to mce@valv.com

How we will use the information about you

When using the various sections of our website or when instructing us toact for you, you will be given the opportunity to provide your consent to MCE processing defined personal information through opting into certain services.

By providing your consent you agree to MCE sending you communicationsfrom time to time. The relevant information is then used by us to communicatewith you on any matters relating to the service to which the consent relates asoutlined below:

  1. if collected through the careers section of thewebsite, for the purpose of communicating with you about vacancies, trainingcontracts and apprenticeships within MCE
  2. if collected through the Contact Us form in thewebsite, for the purpose of communicating with you about your submitted query
  3. if collected through the MCE blog section of thewebsite for the purpose of communicating with you about your submitted comment
  4. if collected through the Sign Up section of our website when you sign upto any or all of our series of MCE Point newsletters.

If you provide your consent, we may also contact you about otherproducts and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use aggregate anonymous information and statistics for thepurposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our websiteand our services.

We occasionally run events and promotional activities jointly with othertrusted professional parties. While we do not share our contact database withthem, nor with other guests to our events, if you have provided your consent,your name may be included in an attendee list which is shared with our co-hostsand with other guests.

We may from time to time appoint service providers, such as IT, advertising and marketing professionals, printers and other such parties, to provide services to us (“data processors”). This may involve disclosing your personal data to them to enable it to be processed for a purpose which isconsistent with this privacy policy.   We will ensure that any appointments ofdata processors on our behalf will comply with the Data Protection legislation.

We may be forced to disclose information by the government or other lawenforcement agencies or in connection with the investigation of unlawfulactivities. It is important to understand that although we take appropriatemeasures to safeguard your data, third parties may also unlawfully intercept oraccess our systems, transmission between us and you, or, privatecommunications. These, therefore, are exceptions to our policy of maintainingthe privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

If our business is sold, transferred or merged with another business,your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasersand their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Except as explained above, we will not disclose your personal data toany third parties for any other purpose.

You can change your communication preferences at any time, in suchcircumstances you should use the facilities on the website www.valveurope.com or you can contact mce@valv.com

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systemadministration and internal analysis. This is statistical data about our users’browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Marketing

If you have provided your consent we may also wish to provide you withinformation about special features of our website or any other service we thinkmay be of interest to you. If you agree to us providing you with marketinginformation, you can always opt out at any time by using the facilities on thewebsite www.valveurope.comor you can email sjones@valv.com

Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computerto collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

We use analytics cookies to collect information on how visitors interactwith our website and to enable us to maintain and develop it. The data gathered, which includes details of the number of visitors to the site and thepages they access, is in anonymous form. It does not identify individual users.

How we protect your information

We store all information you provide to us on our secure servers.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is notcompletely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data,we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; anytransmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, wewill use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we holdabout you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information,please send an email to dvickers@valv.com.   Yourright of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection legislation and GDPR.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up todate. If any of the information that you have provided to MCE changes, forexample if you change your email address or name, please let us know thecorrect details by using the facilities on the website or sending an email to dvickers@valv.com

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or wethink is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which isinaccurate.

Your consent

Through opting into our services, you consent to the use of theinformation you provide in that connection as set out in this policy. If youprovide us with sensitive information (such as your racial background or stateof health), whether for recruitment purposes, or for any other purpose, youexpressly consent to our using that information for the purpose given as wellas for equal opportunities monitoring.

Changes to Privacy policy

We keep our Privacy policy under regular review. If we change ourPrivacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy policy was last updated on 17 September 2018.

How to contact MCE

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy policy. If youwould like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email mce@valv.com.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy policy applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites youshould read their own privacy policies.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close